Every Friday, I’m publishing my top ten songs from a single year and this week it’s the turn of 1975.
For previous top ten tunes, please click on the year: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
In 1975, Margaret Thatcher defeated Edward Heath and became the first female leader of the Conservative party in its history, 43 people were killed in the Moorgate tub train crash, a large National Front protest took place in London against Europe integration, after brake failure a coach plunges off a bridge in West Yorkshire killing the driver and 31 female pensioners becoming the worst UK road accident in history, 67% of voters in a referendum voted to remain in the EEC, the London Hilton hotel was bombed by the IRA killing 2 and injuring 63 people, Fawlty Towers was broadcast for the first time, an IRA bomb exploded near Green Park tube station killing 1 and injuring 20 people, an IRA bomb intended for politician Sir Hugh Fraser kills oncologist Gordon Hamilton Fairley, the first vicim of the Moors Murders is discovered in Leeds, the first public performance by Sex Pistols takes place, racing driver Graham Hill (Damon Hill’s father) dies in an air crash, the co-founder of the Guinness Book of Records Ross McWhirter is shot dead by the IRA, the Vietnam War ends, VHS is introduced to the world, the 15 year civil war in Lebanon starts between Maronite Christians and Muslin militias and the films Jaws, Rocky Horror Picture Show, Dog Day Afternoon, One Flew Over the Cuckoo Nest, Monty Python and the Holy Grail and Tommy are all released (what a year for film!) and I started to make my mum look like she ate all the pies….
Oh gang, I can’t believe this is it. This is THE final Top Ten Tunes. I started this feat of an idea way back in November 2017 and here we are in 2019 and I’ve finally gone through every year from 1960 to 2018 with my Top Ten Tunes from each year, along with the news form each year, a bit of reminiscing and some rather wonderful photography hopefully capturing the various eras. I’ve learned a lot, it’s renewed my passion in music from the past and it has also taken me down memory lane. I thoroughly enjoyed doing these lists and thank you so much for joining me every week or even if you just popped in from time to time. And I really hope I didn’t let you down when it came to your birth year’s selection of music (and sorry if I didn’t cover your birth year). At the end of this post, I’ve gathered together a renewed selection of facts about these playlists similar to how I did with this post HERE and there’ll be a playlist at the end of every favourite song of mine from every year (all 59 songs!).
So, here we go, for the final time, my 10 personal favourite tunes from a particular year and this week, it’s 1975.
1. You Sexy Thing by Hot Chocolate
2. Young Americans by David Bowie
3. Lovin’ You by Minnie Riperton
4. I’m Not in Love by 10cc
5. Black Country Woman by Led Zeppelin
6. Make Me Smile (Come Up and See Me) by Steve Harley & the Cockney Rebels
7. Never Can Say Goodbye by Gloria Gaynor
8. Love is the Drug by Roxy Music
9. Born to Run by Bruce Springsteen
10. Bohemian Rhapsody by Queen
I mean, I’m so basic, I’m going to pick Queen this week. I tried really hard not to go for the obvious one, but I had to pick the one that just so happens to genuinely be my favourite (which is exactly as I have done every other week). So, please don’t be shy (especially not on our final week), tell me which is your favourite.
When I did the years 1976-2018, the nationality of acts that appeared the most was British and that was by quite a long way, but interestingly between 1960-1975, the most popular nationality for these playlists was American. In fact, for this period, all the acts were either American or British, apart from just 3 acts (who all hailed from the Caribbean).
My top 4 acts from 1960-1975 are:
4. Elton John (features 4 times)
3. Aretha Franklin, Marvin Gaye & David Bowie (5 times each)
2. Stevie Wonder (7 times)
1. Beatles (9 times)
That means, my overall top 5 acts (from 1960-2018) are:
5. Bjork (features 7 times)
4. George Michael & Beyonce (8 times each)
3. Beatles & Blur (9 times each)
2. Madonna, Stevie Wonder & Kylie Minogue (10 times each and Madge has been knocked off the top spot by…..)
1. David Bowie is my most popular artist throughout all of these Top Ten Tunes, appearing 12 times. First appearing in 1969 and featuring for the final time in 2016. I think that really says something about Bowie as an artist.
All of those top artists are favourite artists of mine unsurprisingly, apart from Elton John. I must like him more than I think I do!
Last thing, from next week onwards I’ll be doing posts on my favourite songs by certain artists, so I hope I still see you all on some of those future posts.
And here’s that final playlist of every one of my favourite songs from every single year from 1960-2018. Phew!
See you next week for my Top Blur Songs!
Love it, and a little sad to see it’s over. I think I will have to pick Roxy Music for this week. But, that could change with my mood…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I get ya. My favourites could very easily change from week to week. Thank you so much for popping in every week xx
LikeLike
I knew more than one song this time!
But OMG I LOVE FAWLTY TOWERS!!! You have no idea! I’ve watched all the episodes so many times I just can’t get enough! I took a coach bus tour through Scotland a few years ago and we were coming up to our hotel for the night and our guide said something about how Mr Fawlty wouldn’t be there so not to worry and I was close enough to to the driver to hear him say “que?” Omg I almost died right there lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha. That’s brilliant! So happy to hear you love Fawlty Towers, it’s one of my favourite sitcoms too.
“On those trays”
“no, Mr. Fawlty, it’s uno, dos, tres”
LikeLiked by 1 person
hahah omg it’s fantastic! I think I might have to search it out again. My roommates when I was in my last year of university had the box set and that’s how I was introduced to it, now I just youtube when I’m needing it. But the funny thing is, I don’t like a lot of other things that are along the same lines of comedy from John Cleese – Monty Python? I would rather drive a nail into my eye lol I don’t get it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha. I love Monty Python too, but I far prefer Fawlty Towers.
LikeLiked by 1 person
yay!
LikeLiked by 1 person
1975 our middle son was born, not bad 🤭🤭. The News was barbaric bombs wars strife.
Bohemian Rhapsody has got to be the best it just is 🤭. If Bohemian Rhapsody was not there I would not of been able to choose 💜. I also loved Amen Corner and Andy Fairweather Low
Another bit of trivia my sister lived in a flat with a girl who was going out with Errol Brown so she knew him and Hot Chocolate 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh celebrity connection story- I love it. And yes, it’s got to be Bohemian Rhapsody, hasn’t it? Your middle son was born so close to me (time wise)
LikeLike
Yes I have a lot, eldest sister went to school with Dusty Springfield, Middle sister knew Errol Brown, one brother knew actor Richard O’Sullivan 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Excellent! My mum was mates with Marianne Faithful and met Mick Jagger through her.
LikeLike
Woohoo I am jealous , I have listened to Marianne Faithful a couple of years ago… Her voice had changed so.
LikeLiked by 1 person
She’s great. I really like her. I’m going to read her autobiography soon. I wonder if she’ll mention my mum!
LikeLike
She might ,have you met her 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Alas no. They’re not friends now.
LikeLike
Shame 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Our lad was August birthday 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think perhaps it’s because this is the last list of its kind that Never Can Say Goodbye feels particularly appropriate. But I also like Not in Love.
I must be feeling melancholy at the moment. It could be because it’s so COLD here (way below freezing by oodles if degrees).
But regardless of my mood or the weather I have loved your lists and your passion for sharing them. It has brought back memories for me and introduced a few dance parties into my days.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aah that’s so lovely to hear. Thank you so much, Angela. I will so miss doing them. And blimey it does sound cold over there! It’s 50 degrees here today, which is quite warm for this time of year over here! Keep warm and I hope I see you on my little blog in the future sometime xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course I’ll be on your little blog. It comes right to my email. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
😘😘😘Yours too x
LikeLike
Crap, I don’t know what to choose. In ‘75 I was soooooo fed up coming in from GB every Thursday night and finding out Bohemian Rhapsode was still No 1. Yet now it’s an all time fav.
I love Young Americans, nuff said.
Roxy Music is right up there with the best, love, love, love ‘em.
Hot Chocolate… that voice
It would be 10 years exactly before I discovered The Boss, bloody epic!!!
How do you choose?
Meanwhile I am really surprised by this being the year that Norris McWhirter was murdered. I remember him clearly, so I would have guessed 1978 at the earliest! I was only five, wish my memory was as good now!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You can’t choose. It’s so bloody tricky. Why I make you all choose every week I don’t know haha. I think the difficulty in choosing is reflective of the amazing musical era. Suffice to say the 60s, 70s, 80s were amazing. The 90s were pretty good. Then it all went to shit haha. Thank you so much for joining in on my Top Ten Tunes. Hope I see you in the future on my music blog posts xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Young Americans 🙂
Wow, that went fast… I will miss seeing this feature every week!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! Thank you so much for popping by every week. Am hoping you’ll like the occasional future music post of mine.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the TUNES. Looking forward to Park Life next week, ha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! Cool! And no problem love x
LikeLike
That picture of Bowie made my heart skip a beat, but for music this week, it’s definitely Roxy Music. I adore Brian Ferry:-)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah yes, it’s a great photo of him, isn’t it? Hope I’ll still see you on these here pages from time to time now this series is finished.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course—you’re in my Reader!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Phew there’ll still be a music fix for me that’s good! What a year 1975 was for film but again another sad year for bad news. I think my favourite song would be Make Me Smile (Come Up and See Me) as it’s a song I would sing along to with my dad when I was little.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such a lovely cute song, isn’t it? And yay, hopefully, I’ll still be seeing you on these here pages x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reblogged this on willowdot21 and commented:
Good old 1975 thank you Haley
LikeLiked by 1 person
😘
LikeLike
Wow interesting list, some of these I hadn’t realised were from 1975… and really you can’t beat Ziggy stardust and the spiders from mars..
LikeLiked by 1 person
Absolutely. Bowie was King. Thanks so much for stopping by.
LikeLiked by 1 person